?

Log in

No account? Create an account
My Journal Friends' Postings Calendar About Me Partners Forever Previous Previous Next Next
Nikki's Notations
A Slash Friendly Journal
nakeisha
nakeisha
Baaaaaaaa
Snaffled from, and obeying the instruction of, lizamanynames:

If you read this, if your eyes are passing over this right now, even if we don't speak often, please post a comment with a memory of you and me. It can be anything you want--good or bad. When you're finished, post this little paragraph on your blog and be surprised (or mortified) about what people remember about you.

Tags: ,
Current Mood: anxious anxious

51 Notes or Leave A Note
Comments
probodie From: probodie Date: 4th November 2005 16:06 (UTC) (Link)
I love the fact that you trusted me enough to send me GOMM to read before I decided whether to go out and buy it. Not to mention the wonderful beta-ing you do.

*hugs*
nakeisha From: nakeisha Date: 4th November 2005 17:14 (UTC) (Link)
Ahh, ::Hugs:: Thank you, my friend. I'm glad that I could and can help you.

::Hugs::
gilda_elise From: gilda_elise Date: 4th November 2005 17:21 (UTC) (Link)
Hmm, I guess finding out we both have a penchant for lists and going from there. :-)
nakeisha From: nakeisha Date: 4th November 2005 17:36 (UTC) (Link)
:-) Is this a nice way of saying 'we're both anal'???
lizamanynames From: lizamanynames Date: 4th November 2005 17:58 (UTC) (Link)
Honestly, I really love all the long and interesting conversations we have - though the clearest memory has got to be, yeah, the way we met. :D
nakeisha From: nakeisha Date: 5th November 2005 08:59 (UTC) (Link)
Thanks - me too.
crimson_37 From: crimson_37 Date: 4th November 2005 18:32 (UTC) (Link)
Ooh, so many! Um, the one that stands out the most ii when I was feeling really down about my writing and you gave me such positive encouragement. You helped by pointing out what I needed to work on and it gave me the boost I needed to keep going. Thanks, Honey! ;)

BTW, It's now up to 100,000 words. Only got about another 50 pages to go. I don't suppose you would fancy doing a beta when it's finished...LOL ;)
nakeisha From: nakeisha Date: 5th November 2005 09:03 (UTC) (Link)
::Hugs:: Thank you. I'm glad that I could help you.

That's one monster story - what are going to do with it? (Thinking of zine and novel here).

Beta - I'll have to think about that. I'd love to say yes straight off, but the length is a tad daunting. It'll partly depend on a) what your plans for it are and b) whether there's any time constraints on getting it done.

I'd really like to help you, but I do have to be realistic, as I have my own commitments. But I'm not saying no.
aingeal8c From: aingeal8c Date: 4th November 2005 20:11 (UTC) (Link)
I have been thinking really hard about this and it's no good, I have more than one!

The support you've given me over the last month or so has really been something I have hugely appreciated.

And you got me into LJ *g* and I wil never forget how happy I was to appear on your f-list.

Those things have sorta stuck in my mind.
nakeisha From: nakeisha Date: 5th November 2005 09:04 (UTC) (Link)
Thank you. I'm always pleased to support you and help you.

I'm glad you see me getting you into LJ as a positive thing :-)))
k1mono From: k1mono Date: 4th November 2005 20:14 (UTC) (Link)
One of the things that stand out is the fact that you offered to assist me in making my LJ an paid account. I am still ever so grateful for that, and the fact that you are a fantastic author and already a great friend as far as I am concerned.


With deepest affection
nakeisha From: nakeisha Date: 5th November 2005 09:06 (UTC) (Link)
It was my pleasure, Ren. It really was.

Thank you for your lovely words re: my writings, I'm just so happy that you like my work and the friendship thing goes two ways.

toomuchfandom From: toomuchfandom Date: 4th November 2005 21:13 (UTC) (Link)
I want to thank you for your gift;)

And, your support through my bladder infection is just... wow LOL. (The pain is stlil gone, but I'm still running to the loo from time to time but I'm okay now:D)

And, you're a great writer, I always love to read your stories.
(Got a new one btw?)

Oh and... ehm... we haven't known eachother for that long, but you're a great girl/woman/whatever you prefer:D

I should buy you a droolbucket for xmas.
nakeisha From: nakeisha Date: 5th November 2005 09:08 (UTC) (Link)
Thank you for everything you said. I do appreciate it.

I'm glad to hear that your bladder infection seems to be much better - keep drinking water.

You keep smiling and writing.
the_haunt From: the_haunt Date: 5th November 2005 00:19 (UTC) (Link)
Gee, I'm not sure I have a specific memory to share...what I can say is that I was thrilled to meet someone with such a kind and wonderful personality – someone genuine. There are far too many weird, unpredictable, and predatory people online. Finding a friend like you is a rare treasure. :)
nakeisha From: nakeisha Date: 5th November 2005 09:10 (UTC) (Link)
Ah, thank you, Ghostie. Those words are so lovely and mean such a lot to me. And the reverse is true, you too are a pleasure to know.
day221b From: day221b Date: 5th November 2005 01:26 (UTC) (Link)
We don't know each other, but we have had the opportunity to communicate via LJ. What I know about you is that you've always been very kind and gracious. It is an honor to be on your f-list.
nakeisha From: nakeisha Date: 5th November 2005 09:09 (UTC) (Link)
Thank you, so much. It's lovely getting to know you too.
maubast From: maubast Date: 5th November 2005 11:14 (UTC) (Link)
So many things to say - none of them enough. So I'd just like to say that being wicked together is the best way to be, GMTA.

*hugs you tight and is glad for your friendship*

You are one of my dearest friends.
nakeisha From: nakeisha Date: 5th November 2005 12:20 (UTC) (Link)
How lovely of you. And how kind. I too am glad for your friendship.

So I'd just like to say that being wicked together is the best way to be, GMTA

Oh, yes!!!!!

::Hugs::

caffyolay From: caffyolay Date: 5th November 2005 15:45 (UTC) (Link)
So much to say that I could say, but there isn't enough space. The person who orginally introduced us is no longer in either of out net lives I believe, but I thank goodness all the time that you're still in mine. There are times when I don't know what I would have done without your support and I just want to say how grateful I am for that. Thank you for being you. :-)
sensine From: sensine Date: 5th November 2005 21:49 (UTC) (Link)
I remember someone called Nakeisha commenting on one of my entries and there you were! It's been a joy to get to know you more, and I hope we'll keep talking for a long time to come. Also, I really appreciate that you always have an interesting point to make or an encouraging comment on life or writing.
...Even when I write the almost 'invisible' Albert/Ducky pairing I'm almost alone in loving so much.

*hugs*
nakeisha From: nakeisha Date: 6th November 2005 09:59 (UTC) (Link)
::Hugs::

Thank you, my friend. I too hope our friendship will continue for a long time to come.

I'm glad you find my comments encouraging - and I really do like your Albert/Ducky stories. I like Albert as a character anyway (and Ducky goes without saying, of course), and as you yourself say Albert/Ducky is one universe, Gibbs/Ducky another - so it's perfect all round. You keep writing them, I'm sure more people will grow to love them.
51 Notes or Leave A Note