?

Log in

No account? Create an account
My Journal Friends' Postings Calendar About Me Partners Forever Previous Previous Next Next
Nikki's Notations
A Slash Friendly Journal
nakeisha
nakeisha
We always knew we had a strange dog
As some of you know, Tansy hasn't been well for over a week. The vet wasn't sure if it was just a nasty stomach upset or a growth - she is over 15, so the possibility of the latter has to be faced.

However, they decided to treat the former and hope for the best. So they put her on some liquid treatment that J had to squirt down her throat three times a day. and another stronger and larger dose at supper time. The also said that all she was to have was a tablespoon of chicken every two hours; no dog biscuits or carrots or anything else. Now you'd think that any dog would be leap at the chance to have freshly cooked chicken, not processed stuff from the supermarket, five times a day, wouldn't you? Not Tansy.

After a couple of days she went back to the vet, she still wasn't totally well, and they upped this to two tablespoons every two hours and gave her stronger tablets rather than liquid. That was when she really started to turn her nose up at it - she had to be coaxed to eat her chicken, clearly she was bored with it.

In fact one morning J said she hadn't touched it at all and seemed to be really moping around. I suggested that the problem might be because he'd put it down in the utility room, which is where she has her supper, rather than give it to her in the kitchen. So he moved it and after several doggy sighs and much coaxing (hand feeding the first couple of bits) she ate it!

Now Tansy isn't the brightest crayon in the box, in fact with the best will in the world, our dog is thick. We swear that when brains were given out, she was in the queue for extra bounce :-) However, she a great sense of time and place; she has her supper in the utility room and it wasn't supper time, therefore she wasn't going to eat it what she viewed to be her supper there! She wanted it in the kitchen, because it was clearly a treat, and if she ever gets treats, she has them in the kitchen.

She was thoroughly fed up of having nothing but chicken, there was none of her usual excitement about food, it was a case of 'oh, no, not chicken again', and she'd look at us balefully. Okay, I know dogs don't really have expressions; but Tansy has extremely expressive ears!

J took her back to the vet's yesterday, we both thought that the vet would suggest a scan, as she still didn't seem quite right. But the vet was actually happy, said that Tansy was a lot brighter than on Friday. You know how it is, when you live with someone/a pet day in day out, you don't necessarily see the improvements as much as someone who isn't living with the person/pet. Plus, like all Westies, Tansy knows how to 'act' and how to get the sympathy vote - especially from us - in fact J said that once she got into the vet's she seemed to perk up! Thus she was given the all clear to go back on to her normal diet; basically try it and see how it goes, was what the vet said.

She's so much happier, I am pleased to say. Not only is she only getting chicken at supper time, but her whole day is back to who it should be, thus all is right with her world again.

The vet apparently seemed quite amused by this dog who was virtually turning her nose up at being given chicken five times a day.

As the subject says, 'we always knew we had a strange dog'.

Tags: , ,
Current Mood: amused amused

46 Notes or Leave A Note
Comments
Page 1 of 2
[1] [2]
lonelywalker From: lonelywalker Date: 12th September 2006 12:00 (UTC) (Link)
*imagines Tansy writing in her LiveJournal about the fact that her humans have lost all concept of time and space, and wants to take them to the vet for a once-over*

;-)

I hope her stomach troubles are over for good now!
nakeisha From: nakeisha Date: 12th September 2006 12:07 (UTC) (Link)
*imagines Tansy writing in her LiveJournal about the fact that her humans have lost all concept of time and space, and wants to take them to the vet for a once-over*

You certainly have a vivid imagination; I love where it takes you - have you considered writing :-)))

I hope her stomach troubles are over for good now!

Thank you very much.
toomuchfandom From: toomuchfandom Date: 12th September 2006 12:02 (UTC) (Link)
LOL!

Yeah, a really weird dog you have!

I lived with a friend once who owned a Westie with a skin condition. ALL he was allowed to eat were rice with chicken or lam food. Got special treats with chicken and lam and rice too. No wonder the dog got fed up...
nakeisha From: nakeisha Date: 12th September 2006 12:10 (UTC) (Link)
Yep, we do, and we're proud of it :-)

Skin conditions are a well known problem with Westies *sigh*. Tansy has some, but no where near as bad as others, we've known Westies that have had to be put down because their itching was so bad, they tore lumps of skin off :-(

You can indeed see why they get fed up. After all, we like variety.

Tansy is also strange insofar as unlike a lot of dogs she doesn't wolf everything down and eat and eat until she's sick. If she's had enough she walks away from her food.
bluespirit_star From: bluespirit_star Date: 12th September 2006 12:25 (UTC) (Link)
I'm so glad that Tansy is much brighter.
But Rascal has offered to eat any leftover chicken that she doesn't want. *g*

*doggy hugs & snuzzles*
nakeisha From: nakeisha Date: 12th September 2006 12:27 (UTC) (Link)
Thank you very much indeed.

And Tansy thanks Rascal.

*Hugs*
caffyolay From: caffyolay Date: 12th September 2006 12:37 (UTC) (Link)
*Laughing at bluespirit_star's comment*. ;-)

Now Tansy isn't the brightest crayon in the box

Hee. Poor Tansy. I'm so pleased she seems a lot better though. It's so worrying when animals or young children are ill because they just can't tell you how they feel. Hope she continues to be much better.
nakeisha From: nakeisha Date: 12th September 2006 12:41 (UTC) (Link)
It made me smile too.

Hee. Poor Tansy.

:-)

Thank you for your thoughts. It is worrying indeed and it's awful, as you know as a mother, to see them suffering and you can't do anything :-(
strainconductor From: strainconductor Date: 12th September 2006 12:56 (UTC) (Link)
Aw! I am so glad she is doing much better *huggles*

She sounds like a wonderful dog, even if she's a lil strange, all dogs are xD My dogs would scarf down the chicken happily and without question x)

*hugs you* *pets Tansy*
nakeisha From: nakeisha Date: 12th September 2006 13:22 (UTC) (Link)
Thank you, Stephy. *Hugs*

She's certainly a character and somewhat strange :-) As you say all dogs have their personalities, but this is particularly amusing.

Thank you for the hug and Tansy says thank you for the pet.
eldritchhobbit From: eldritchhobbit Date: 12th September 2006 12:59 (UTC) (Link)
I'm so glad to hear she's feeling better - if a little finicky in her dining tastes! ;) LOL.
nakeisha From: nakeisha Date: 12th September 2006 13:20 (UTC) (Link)
Thank you so much. She certainly is a strange doggy.

:-)
amaunet From: amaunet Date: 12th September 2006 14:07 (UTC) (Link)
Okay, I know dogs don't really have expressions

Huh - You haven't seen our Jasper. Been with us for about 8 months and he already knows how to work those big, brown eyes. He also has the endearing habit of breaking intoa massive grin each time he sees us. Dogs are smart enough to play the cute card, and believe me, they know what works..

I am so glad that Tansy is better - I can only imagine what you went through when you thought she might be ill. I shall keep my fingers crossed that she's all clear for a long, long time.

PS - please send the chicken Tansy no longer wants to Jasper
nakeisha From: nakeisha Date: 12th September 2006 15:52 (UTC) (Link)
I'm really only quoting what the 'experts' say about expressions - Tansy has lots of them :-) just like your Jasper.

I am so glad that Tansy is better - I can only imagine what you went through when you thought she might be ill. I shall keep my fingers crossed that she's all clear for a long, long time.

Thank you very much. At nearly fifteen and-a-half, we do regard each day as a bonus, but hopefully she will indeed keep on going.

Another offer for the spare chicken - I shall pass it on to Tansy :-)
green_key From: green_key Date: 12th September 2006 14:28 (UTC) (Link)
Are you sure Tansy isn't a cat hiding under all that hair? :D

90% of the time, my cat Emma won't eat anything except her dry kibble. She turns up her nose at fresh tuna, chicken, cat treats. She's almost the opposite of finicky. For a cat.
nakeisha From: nakeisha Date: 12th September 2006 15:54 (UTC) (Link)
Given that Tansy has never been the kind of dog who eats and eats and eats everything in sight, even if it makes her sick (as most dogs do), we have often wondered whether she might be a cat in disguise :-)
sharpiesgal From: sharpiesgal Date: 12th September 2006 14:31 (UTC) (Link)
And I thought cats were finicky eaters.

*pets Tansy*

*hugs you and J*

A sick pet is not much fun, especially when the vet can't diagnois the problem.

Glad Tansy is feeling better and all is right with her world again.
nakeisha From: nakeisha Date: 12th September 2006 16:02 (UTC) (Link)
Tansy always has been a bit finicky. She's never liked tinned dog food; well it was okay on day one, but after that she'd just look at us with those eyes of hers and not eat it. I take her point really, that kind of food open in the fridge, even for one more day can't be that appetising - actually I never liked the look or smell of tinned dog food, I have to say.

Oh, and the chicken has to have dried herbs on it - which the vet approves of!!!! The word 'spoilt' comes to mind, but the vet says that at nearly fifteen and-a-half she should expect to be spoilt.

Her world is most definitely back to normal.

Thank you for the hugs for J and me and the pets for Tansy, all are much appreciated.

doylebaby From: doylebaby Date: 12th September 2006 14:34 (UTC) (Link)
I'm so glad to hear she is feeling better!

*giggles* I wish I had expressive ears!
nakeisha From: nakeisha Date: 12th September 2006 15:55 (UTC) (Link)
Thank you. So are we.

I wish I had expressive ears!

Me too!
the_cornettist From: the_cornettist Date: 12th September 2006 15:26 (UTC) (Link)
Awww, sweetie. You must have had a terrible time worrying. I sincerely hope that things pick up for Tansy (and so for you).

I had to laugh though at the thought of her turning her nose up at fresh chicken. And not wanting to eat it in the utility room. Not the brightest crayon in the box lololol - hardly... SHE knew what time it wasn't ;)

*HUGS* for you and J and *pets/fuss* for Tansy.
nakeisha From: nakeisha Date: 12th September 2006 15:57 (UTC) (Link)
It's not the first time in the last year we've thought 'this is it', but when she didn't seem to be improving, we really did think it was 'it'.

I had to laugh though at the thought of her turning her nose up at fresh chicken. And not wanting to eat it in the utility room. Not the brightest crayon in the box lololol - hardly... SHE knew what time it wasn't ;)

It is so amusing - and seeing her was even more so. She's certainly a character, and a dog of habit; she knows where certain things are eaten and when.

Thank you for the hugs and pets. Much appreciated by all three of us.
agentxpndble From: agentxpndble Date: 12th September 2006 17:05 (UTC) (Link)
Aren't they funny creatures? My pets (cats) have always been perfectly willing to eat anything, any time - But my Mom has two now that are just like Tansy. Well, they'd starve with me because I don't have that kind of patients to deal with that! Of course, you move *my* food dish and I freak out, so I guess I have no right to judge others. ;-)

Glad Tansy is feeling a little better - Hope she is really on the mend!
nakeisha From: nakeisha Date: 12th September 2006 17:29 (UTC) (Link)
Pets certainly are strange - and Tansy is stranger than most *g*

Thank you for your good wishes. They are much appreciated.
aingeal8c From: aingeal8c Date: 12th September 2006 17:45 (UTC) (Link)
Glad she's feeling better.
I can imagine her rolling her yees at it being chicken again. Hee.

Hope there aren't any further problems I know it's always a worry the older they get.

I am sure Dief sends his best wishes.

(am off the vet's tommmorrow myself with the bunny. A rabbit who isn't that keen on grass ;-)
nakeisha From: nakeisha Date: 13th September 2006 10:40 (UTC) (Link)
Thank you.

I can imagine her rolling her yees at it being chicken again. Hee.

Oh, yes! She can do dejected so well.

Thank you so much for your good wishes. And please thank Dief too.

I hope your visit to the vet's with bunny goes well. A rabbit that doesn't like grass - hmmm. There are strange pets everywhere.
probodie From: probodie Date: 12th September 2006 17:57 (UTC) (Link)
Awww poor Tansy. Glad she's feeling better though...

Now Tansy isn't the brightest crayon in the box, in fact with the best will in the world, our dog is thick. We swear that when brains were given out, she was in the queue for extra bounce :-)

*chuckles* this made me giggle for our Titch was exactly the same!!!

like all Westies, Tansy knows how to 'act' and how to get the sympathy vote
Indeed - they are masters at it!!!

'we always knew we had a strange dog'
Nope, not strange - just a dog who knows what she likes *grins*

*hugs all round*

nakeisha From: nakeisha Date: 13th September 2006 10:43 (UTC) (Link)
Thank you, sweetheart.

I know how much you still miss Titch.

Indeed - they are masters at it!!!

When she had her first ever op so that she couldn't have puppies, the vet warned us that Westies are great at acting. She moped around the house, moving slowly and 'poor meish'. Then J carried her into the garden, putting her carefully down so she didn't have to jump down the step. The next second whoosh - off she went down the garden. Then she suddenly stopped, looked back and you could see her going 'oops, I've blown it'.

Thank you for the hugs and good wishes.
obelix From: obelix Date: 12th September 2006 21:11 (UTC) (Link)
Glad to hear she's doing better and nope yours is not the only dog with strange taste :-)

Our dog use to refuse to eat plain boring chicken (actually plain boring anything) and much preferred Indian curry, mexican and chinese food. If we tried to feed him boring foods, he'd walk away and give us this "woe is me" look and plunk himself down on the floor with a thoroughly dejected look and actually sigh in disgust...

So see it's not just yours ;-)
nakeisha From: nakeisha Date: 13th September 2006 10:37 (UTC) (Link)
Oh, this isn't plain and boring, it has herbs sprinkled on the top!

Tansy isn't a fan of plain anything. I remember once when she was unwell a few years ago, the vet suggested me make her some scrambled egg - no seasoning of anything. She took one sniff and walked away! Another time the vet suggested plain, boiled rice... Nope!

Now give her scrambled egg seasoned with salt, pepper and herbs and she loves it!

She's great fan of toast and Marmite too.

That 'woe is me look' is wonderful, isn't it?

I'm glad to hear that Tansy isn't alone in her 'weirdness'.

And thank you for your good wishes.
46 Notes or Leave A Note
Page 1 of 2
[1] [2]