?

Log in

My Journal Friends' Postings Calendar About Me Partners Forever Previous Previous Next Next
12_stories Challenge Index Table 'Dark' - Misc Pairings - Nikki's Notations
A Slash Friendly Journal
nakeisha
nakeisha
12_stories Challenge Index Table 'Dark' - Misc Pairings
As aingeal8c very cleverly spotted one of my reasons for staring 12_stories was because I was fed up of waiting for the Mod of tentinyfandoms to actually approve my claim (I think that six weeks, especially when said Mod is posting fairly long and complicated posts to her own LJ on an almost daily basis is excessive).

My 12_stories table that mixes my minority, haven't-written-for-years pairings along with pairings I have wanted to try my hand at, as I've had one idea for a story stemming from an episode, but don't regard as fandoms per se. So I am going to write one story for each pairing and I have, which I suspect will come to a surprise to some, chosen the Dark Table (glares at EB6).

My pairings/fandoms are:

Abby/McGee (NCIS)
Buffy/Angel (Buffy The Vampire Slayer/Angel The Series)
Dalgliesh/Massingham (The Dalgliesh Mysteries)
Duncan/Methos (Highlander)
Fraser/Vecchio (Due South)
Hawkeye/BJ (M*A*S*H)
Holmes/Watson (Sherlock Holmes)
Lynley/Havers (The Inspector Lynley Mysteries)
Neil/Willie (The Sandbaggers)
Raffles/Bunny (Raffles)
Silver/Steel (Sapphire & Steel)
Starsky/Hutch (Starsky & Hutch)

TABLE SIX - DARK
01.Hatred.
(Duncan/Methos)
02.Hurt.
(Dalgliesh/Massingham)
03.Despair.
(Buffy/Angel)
04.Hopeless.
(Holmes/Watson)
05.Leaving.
(Starsky/Hutch)
06.Pain.
(Neil/Willie)
07.Destruction.
(Silver/Steel)
08.Apart.
(Fraser/Vecchio)
09.Dark.
(Hawkeye/BJ)
10.Death.
(Abby/McGee)

11.Lies.
(Raffles/Bunny)
12.Broken.
(Lynley/Havers)

12/12 - 23rd April 2007

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
Current Mood: restless restless

45 Notes or Leave A Note
Comments
erehwon6 From: erehwon6 Date: 30th March 2007 12:59 (UTC) (Link)
Yay :)
I'm especially looking forward to the Hawkeye/BJ & Abby/McGee fics.
nakeisha From: nakeisha Date: 30th March 2007 16:15 (UTC) (Link)
Thank you.

I'll see how I get on with A/Mc. If it goes well, I just might do a few more of them :-) (Almost certainly with a side order of G/D, of course).
erehwon6 From: erehwon6 Date: 30th March 2007 20:25 (UTC) (Link)
You're welcome :)

I'm sure it'll be great.
Yay that would be fab.
nakeisha From: nakeisha Date: 31st March 2007 10:37 (UTC) (Link)
:-)

Two such wonderful couples.
aingeal8c From: aingeal8c Date: 30th March 2007 13:17 (UTC) (Link)
Well you know me....I do like to erm spot these things. Nothing to do with my burning nosiness, oh no.

And bad Bob! The dark table...noooo. At least I know with Nikki-fic there will be optomism...right?

I do like your choices. I've been rewatching some M*A*S*H of late (though I am going to have to save up for the DVDs because my VHS is such poor quality now all jumpy and white lines and...urgh. I just don't know which season to get first...I am leaning toward 4) so Hawkeye/BJ will be interesting. And of course Fraser/Vecchio but that goes without saying (be gentle with the boys now, won't you?) and Abby/McGee too. Lovely.

Good luck.
nakeisha From: nakeisha Date: 30th March 2007 16:18 (UTC) (Link)
*Giggles*

Indeed. You're just interested.

Bad Bob indeed *Pokes Bob* There might not be optimism in all - depends on how bad Bob is being, but some of the pairings don't allow for that *sigh* Tis one reason why I've never really been tempted into H/BJ at any depth. There can be no 'happy ever after' for them *sigh*

And of course the dark can come from outside of the pairing. But I'll be gentle with them, yes. :-) *Glares at Bob*
aingeal8c From: aingeal8c Date: 30th March 2007 18:55 (UTC) (Link)
Indeed. You're just interested.

Yes that's it.

Bad Bob indeed *Pokes Bob* There might not be optimism in all - depends on how bad Bob is being, but some of the pairings don't allow for that *sigh* Tis one reason why I've never really been tempted into H/BJ at any depth. There can be no 'happy ever after' for them *sigh*

Tell Bob if he doesn't behave for you the ginger bunny will come visit with his bucket of sappy schmoop. But yeah some of those pairings aren't very optomistic anyway. I agree about Hawkeye/BJ there just is no way you can give them a 100% happy ending. Sadly.

And of course the dark can come from outside of the pairing. But I'll be gentle with them, yes. :-) *Glares at Bob*

Thank you or there'll be Dief to answer to ;-)
nakeisha From: nakeisha Date: 31st March 2007 10:19 (UTC) (Link)
Tell Bob if he doesn't behave for you the ginger bunny will come visit with his bucket of sappy schmoop.

Hee. Actually, don't tell anyone, but Bob can be schmoopy. I think he's a hybrid *giggle*

I agree about Hawkeye/BJ there just is no way you can give them a 100% happy ending. Sadly.

Indeed. I love the show, I really love their relationship, but . . . Tis doomed *sigh*

Thank you or there'll be Dief to answer to ;-)

Ooops, that worked. Seems Bob is scared of wolves.
aingeal8c From: aingeal8c Date: 31st March 2007 13:15 (UTC) (Link)
Hee. Actually, don't tell anyone, but Bob can be schmoopy. I think he's a hybrid *giggle*


I shall keep that a secret ;-) Bob is full of surprises.


Indeed. I love the show, I really love their relationship, but . . . Tis doomed *sigh*


Sadly yes I do agree.

Ooops, that worked. Seems Bob is scared of wolves.

Ah we have found his weakness.
nakeisha From: nakeisha Date: 31st March 2007 14:57 (UTC) (Link)
I shall keep that a secret ;-) Bob is full of surprises.

That he is. He's a very snugglesome bunny too; he likes to cuddle :-))

Sadly yes I do agree.

Shame really.

Ah we have found his weakness.

Indeed. That and snuggling.
aingeal8c From: aingeal8c Date: 31st March 2007 20:39 (UTC) (Link)

That he is. He's a very snugglesome bunny too; he likes to cuddle :-))


See I would never have thought that (no offence Bob) but that is nice.

Indeed. That and snuggling.

*notes that all down*
nakeisha From: nakeisha Date: 1st April 2007 08:54 (UTC) (Link)
It is nice, yes.

Oops, look out, Bob, she's keeping notes!
aingeal8c From: aingeal8c Date: 1st April 2007 09:17 (UTC) (Link)
Oh yes I like to know bunnies...call it a study ;-)
nakeisha From: nakeisha Date: 1st April 2007 10:41 (UTC) (Link)
Hmmmm, now that could be an interesting study.
aingeal8c From: aingeal8c Date: 1st April 2007 18:45 (UTC) (Link)
Yes the habits of the plotius rabbitus. ;-)
nakeisha From: nakeisha Date: 2nd April 2007 12:38 (UTC) (Link)
Hmmm, interesting study.
aingeal8c From: aingeal8c Date: 2nd April 2007 18:55 (UTC) (Link)
Thank you I like to think so.
nakeisha From: nakeisha Date: 3rd April 2007 10:48 (UTC) (Link)
Bunnies rule!
aingeal8c From: aingeal8c Date: 3rd April 2007 11:01 (UTC) (Link)
They do. I know they control me... ;-)
nakeisha From: nakeisha Date: 3rd April 2007 12:32 (UTC) (Link)
Tell me about it!

*Eyes EB6*
aingeal8c From: aingeal8c Date: 3rd April 2007 17:12 (UTC) (Link)
How is he behaving?
nakeisha From: nakeisha Date: 4th April 2007 13:41 (UTC) (Link)
He's a tad quiet at the moment - ominously so.
aingeal8c From: aingeal8c Date: 4th April 2007 17:36 (UTC) (Link)
Oh dear the calm before the storm?
nakeisha From: nakeisha Date: 5th April 2007 10:00 (UTC) (Link)
I think he's sleeping off the results of the story I posted yesterday, which was angst heavy - angsty *between* Gibbs and Ducky!!!! He was a very proud bunny!
aingeal8c From: aingeal8c Date: 5th April 2007 17:50 (UTC) (Link)
Oh no! Very bad Bob indeed. I am sure the angst had a happy ending though...didn't it?
nakeisha From: nakeisha Date: 6th April 2007 12:31 (UTC) (Link)
It wasn't out and out happy ever after, not spelt out; but basically you knew that it was all going to be sorted.
aingeal8c From: aingeal8c Date: 6th April 2007 19:15 (UTC) (Link)
Well that's good. As long as things are going to be okay.
nakeisha From: nakeisha Date: 7th April 2007 10:03 (UTC) (Link)
Would I do anything else to them?
aingeal8c From: aingeal8c Date: 7th April 2007 10:59 (UTC) (Link)
Never. If you did I'd be suspicious if it was you ;-)
nakeisha From: nakeisha Date: 7th April 2007 12:15 (UTC) (Link)
:-)

Me too.

Even EB6 can't go that far! (She says with everything crossed).
aingeal8c From: aingeal8c Date: 7th April 2007 12:22 (UTC) (Link)
I am relieved about that. *also crosses things*
nakeisha From: nakeisha Date: 8th April 2007 08:58 (UTC) (Link)
Thank you.
doylebaby From: doylebaby Date: 30th March 2007 13:38 (UTC) (Link)
I should have known you wouldn't be able to resist! :)

Especially looking forward to the Lynley/Havers one *gasps* HET!!!!!! ;)
nakeisha From: nakeisha Date: 30th March 2007 16:20 (UTC) (Link)
Well as I say above, the Comm was partly set up for my benefit, so . . .

I was going to do two stories for each of half of these pairings, rather than one for twelve; but Bob had other idea *sigh*

Het. Yes. Three lots of it!!!! *Meep*
caffyolay From: caffyolay Date: 30th March 2007 13:41 (UTC) (Link)
You're going to be one very busy person. :-)
nakeisha From: nakeisha Date: 30th March 2007 16:20 (UTC) (Link)
Hee.

Indeed.

Buy, hey. I like a challenge.
sharpiesgal From: sharpiesgal Date: 30th March 2007 14:06 (UTC) (Link)
Insanity thy name is...

*hugs and runs away before more bunnies come flying at me*
nakeisha From: nakeisha Date: 30th March 2007 16:22 (UTC) (Link)
*Splutters madly*

You, my dear, can talk :-)))))

Well you did say that when I'd completed one of my small challenges I could sign up for something else.

You just didn't specify how many 'something elses' I could sign up for.

*Scratched EB5 between the ears*
ashley_pitt From: ashley_pitt Date: 30th March 2007 18:37 (UTC) (Link)
Yay! Hawkeye/BJ...not tooo dark....bad EB6
nakeisha From: nakeisha Date: 31st March 2007 10:20 (UTC) (Link)
Bad EB6 indeed.

*Sigh*

We'll see what we occupy him with.
honeybearbee From: honeybearbee Date: 30th March 2007 20:40 (UTC) (Link)
Ooh! I can't wait to read these fics. I find it hard to write dark fics, I do like to read them though.

Also, I read what you wrote about Gibbs vs. Death at crack_van and I just wanted to say thank you. It was so nice. I read it like three times!
nakeisha From: nakeisha Date: 31st March 2007 10:21 (UTC) (Link)
Well I doubt they'll be dark by most people's standards; but they'll be darker(ish) than my comfort zone.

And you're very welcome. I'm so glad to have made you happy - the story deserved it.
honeybearbee From: honeybearbee Date: 31st March 2007 18:29 (UTC) (Link)
Well I doubt they'll be dark by most people's standards; but they'll be darker(ish) than my comfort zone.
Yeah, dark fics seem hard to write, especially if aren't in a dark mood or something.

the story deserved it.
*blushes* Thank you.
kiwisue From: kiwisue Date: 30th March 2007 22:33 (UTC) (Link)
Ohhh, Neil/Willie! I'd like to see that :-)
nakeisha From: nakeisha Date: 31st March 2007 10:22 (UTC) (Link)
Thank you.

I've written a couple of shorts for this pairing before, so . . .
45 Notes or Leave A Note